Info Sessions.

Speakers & Format

SUTD 101

Led by SUTD President, Prof Chong Tow Chong

6 & 7 March, 11am
Panel dialogue with President, Employers and Alumni

featuring
DAY 1

Mr Rodney Lee (Head of Digitalization, Citi Commercial Bank, APAC)
Ms Schirin Taraz (Chief Operations Officer, WOHA Architects)
Ms Janice Tan (Software Engineer, GovTech Government Digital Services / ISTD Alumna, Class of 2016)
Lee Jia Juen (EPD Senior)

DAY 2

Mr Chng Kai Fong
(Managing Director, Economic Development Board)
Mr Dwight Hutchins (APAC Managing Director, Accenture)
Mr Parekh Shalv Amit (EPD Alumnus, Class of 2018)
Ms Stella Loo (ASD Alumna, Class of 2019)

Admissions &
Scholarships

Led by Director of Admissions, Ms Lim Su Fang

6 & 7 March, 1.30pm
Sharing by Director of Admissions, Students followed by Q&A

featuring
Julia Chua (EPD Senior)
Gan Yu
(ESD Senior)

Architecture and
Sustainable Design

Led by Head of Pillar (ASD), Prof Erwin Viray

6 March, 2.30pm
Sharing by Faculty, Industry, Alumni followed by Q&A

featuring
Assistant Prof Peter Ortner (ASD)
Mr Liang Lit How (Director, Human Resource, ONG&ONG Group)
Ms Sujata Zatakia (Executive, Human Resource, ONG&ONG Group)
Ar Bianca Su (Executive Architect, RSP Architects Planners & Engineers Pte Ltd / M.Arch Alumna, Class of 2016)

Design and
Artificial Intelligence

Led by Programme Director (DAI), Prof Ashraf Kassim

6 March, 5pm
Sharing by Programme Director, Panel Dialogue and Q&A

featuring
Associate Prof Lu Wei (DAI / Associate Head of Pillar, ISTD)
Dr Edwin Koh (Senior Lecturer, Design and Artificial Intelligence & Engineering Product Development)
Dr Max Chen Wang (Lead Data Scientist, Consumer Banking Group, DBS Bank)
Dr Fred Hersch (Program Manager, Google AI Healthcare Asia Pacific)

Engineering Product Development

Led by Head of Pillar (EPD), Prof Chua Chee Kai

7 March, 2.30pm
Sharing by Faculty, Students, Alumni

featuring
Lee Jia Juen (EPD Senior)
Tan Shin Yee (EPD Junior)

Engineering Systems
and Design

Led by Head of Pillar (ESD), Prof Peter Jackson

7 March, 4pm
Panel Dialogue with Employers & Alumni followed by Q&A

featuring
Mr Jonathan Jayanthakumar (Digital Applied Intelligence Senior Manager, Accenture)
Mr Michael Portier (Deputy Director Aviation, Surbana Jurong Private Limited)
Mr Fong Yu Yang (Engineer Aviation, Surbana Jurong Private Limited / ESD Alumnus, Class of 2019)
Mr Lye Ji Hao (Consulting Analyst, Accenture / ESD Alumnus, Class of 2019)

Information Systems Technology and Design

Led by Head of Pillar (ISTD), Prof Tony Quek

6 March, 4pm
Panel dialogue with Industry and Alumni followed by Q&A

featuring
Mr Lim Soon Chia (Director, Cyber Security Engineering Centre / Head Certification Body, Cyber Security Agency of Singapore)
Dr Ong Eng Hwee (Deputy Director, Technology Planning, IMDA)
Mr Aditya Batura (Co-founder & CEO, Codomo / ISTD Alumnus, Pioneer)
Ms Monica Nathalia (Cyber Security Consultant, Ensign Infosecurity / ISTD Alumna, Class of 2018)

What's
Freshmore?

They are 7 months old!

6 March, 12pm
What’s unique about the Freshmore terms? Find out from current Freshmores and also Fresh-no-mores, as they come together in a fun and casual discussion on what Freshmore means to them.

moderated by
Ms Corinna Choong (Senior Director, Marketing and Communications)

featuring
Prof Pey Kin Leong (Associate Provost, Undergraduate Studies & SUTD Academy)
Naomi Kong-Vega
(ISTD Junior)
Adelle Chan (Freshmore)
Benjamin Goh Weijun (Freshmore)

Where are our Alumni now?

Return of the Alumni.

7 March, 12pm
Find out about the diverse career paths that awaits you and our graduates.

moderated by
Ms Corinna Choong (Senior Director, Marketing and Communications)

featuring
Mr Dexter Chew (Senior Design Engineer, Dyson Operations Pte Ltd / EPD Alumnus, Pioneer)
Mr Edward Loke (Senior Software Engineer, Technology Group / ISTD Alumnus, Pioneer)
Ms Nabila Pranoto (Architectural Designer, WOHA Architects / M.Arch Alumna, Class of 2019)
Mr Byron Tan (Engineer, Fire Fighting & Rescue Capability, Vehicle Systems, Land Systems Centre of Expertise, Home Team Science & Technology Agency / EPD Alumnus, Class of 2019)

Why is HASS part of our curriculum?

Probably one of the most asked questions of all time.

7 March, 6pm
Let our students share how they have gone through it and come to understand the importance of Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences (HASS) in an Engineering and Architecture school.

moderated by
Prof Lim Sun Sun (Head, HASS)

featuring
Chew Yunqing (ASD Senior)
See Yong Chun (ESD Senior)
Joel Ong (ISTD Junior)

Why SUTD?

6 March, 12.30pm & 6pm
7 March, 12.30pm & 5pm
Just 4 of the many reasons why you should #ChooseSUTD. These student-led conversations will give you insights from students’ perspectives.

moderated by
Faheem Zuhairi (ESD Senior)

#1 DESIGN FOCUSED

Associate Prof Arlindo Silva (EPD / Director for NAMIC Hub / Programme Director for MIbD)
Ar Bianca Su Fen Gill (Executive Architect, RSP Architects Planners & Engineers Pte Ltd / M.Arch Alumna, Class of 2016)
Tenzin Chan Han Wei (ISTD PhD Student, Machine Learning called Spiking Neural Networks)
Ishika Kajaria (EPD Senior)

#2 GLOBAL EXPOSURE

Ms Evelyn Tan (Deputy Director, International Relations)
Mr Daniel Kok Ting Han (Co-Founder, InMyOpinion / ESD Alumnus, Class of 2019)
Lieu Wei Ying (MEng student)
Yeo Ying Xuan (ESD Senior)
Amrish Dev Sandhu (ISTD Junior)

#3 INDUSTRY-READY

Prof Lim Seh Chun (Associate Provost for Student Affairs)
Mr Gabriel Chek (Architectural Associate, Sembcorp Architects / Founder, ARCHLOGBOOK/ARCHLOGGERS / Co-Founder, Millenial Architecture & Design Collective / M.Arch Alumnus, Class of 2018)
Ms Monica Saravana (Technology Analyst, Citibank / ESD Alumna, Class of 2020)
Emily Megan Lim (ESD Senior)

#4 VIBRANT STUDENT LIFE

Kwan Wai Hin (ASD Senior)
Lau Yu Hui
(ISTD Junior)
Tan Kai Jie (EPD Junior)
Sarah Chua (Freshmore)

SUTD-Duke-NUS
Special Track

Led by Programme Director, Dr Khoo Xiaojuan

5 March, 3.30pm
Sharing by Faculty, Industry, Students followed by Q&A

featuring
Prof Ooi Peng Jin London Lucien (Associate Dean, Admissions, Recruitment and Financial Aid, Duke-NUS Medical School)
Abu Bakar Othman (EPD Senior)
Vaishnavi Divya Sridhar (ESD Junior)

SUTD Technology Entrepreneurship Programme

Led by Programme Director, Associate Prof Luo Jianxi

5 March, 4.30pm
Sharing by Faculty, Alumni followed by Q&A

featuring
Ms Pek Yun Ning (Graduate Trainee, Schroders / Chairman & Founder, SGP Foods / ESD Alumna, Class of 2019)

SUTD Honours And
Research Programme

Led by Programme Director, Associate Prof Dario Poletti

5 March, 5.30pm
Sharing by Faculty, Students followed by Q&A

featuring
Vanessa Chia Yun Yao (EPD Junior)
Jia Shuyi (ISTD Junior)

Recent Comments
    Latest Events
    Ads
    Event Search

    You should choose a search result page. You can choose the page from the Theme Options > Events > Event Search Results Page option.

    Latest Posts